Lot n° 5  | Auction 507

Massimo Campigli ( BERLINO  1895 - ST. TROPEZ  1971 )

Estimate € 15,000 - 20,000

Sold € 60,000

Auction: 25 May 2021 at 15:30

"Ritratto" 1928 oil on canvas cm 50x42 Signed and dated 1928 lower right   Provenance Galerie XXème Siècle, Paris Maria Bonomi collection, Sao Paulo Giuseppe Bianchini collection, Milan Private collection, Milan   Exhibition "Massimo Campigli. Mediterraneità und Moderne" Institut Mathildenhohe, Darmstadt, October 12 2003 - January 18 2004, p. 134 n. 22 ill.   Literature "Massimo Campigli. Catalogue Raisonné - Volume II" curated by Archives Campigli, Cinisello Balsamo, Silvana Editoriale, 2013, p. 428 n. 128-030 ill.   This work is accompanied by photo-certificate issued by Nicola Campigli, Saint Tropez, with no. 8364184, dated 06/04/1983

Estimate € 15,000 - 20,000

Sold € 60,000