Lot n° 70  | Auction 531

Bram van Velde ( Zoeterwoude  1895 - Grimaud  1981 )

Estimate € 40,000 - 50,000

Sold € 60,000

Auction: 30 November 2021 at 15:30

"Composition" 1960 gouache on paper laid down on canvas cm 107x78   Provenance Federico Leumann collection, Turin Falchi Arte Moderna, Milan Private collection   Exhibition "Bram Van Velde" Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Turin, November - December 1966, n.50 ill. in catalogue "La pittura straniera nelle collezioni private italiane" Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Turin, 4 March - 9 April 1961 "Arte e Contemplazione" Palazzo Grassi, Venice, 1961 "Bram van Velde" Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, 4 - 26 February 1967, n. 49

Estimate € 40,000 - 50,000

Sold € 60,000