Estimate € 20,000 - 30,000
Sold € 20,000
Auction: 28 May 2024 at 15:00
"Zertrümmertes Haus" (1917) gouache on paper cm 29x28.5 Signed lower right Provenance Galerie Klihm, Munich Karl & Faber, Munich, 8.6.2005 Private collection, Milan Exhibition "Otto Dix: Zeichnungen und Gouachen, 1911-1918" Kunstkabinett Klihm, Monaco, November - December 1962, fig. 21 in catalogue Literature S. Pfäffle "Otto Dix. Werkverzeichnis der Aquarelle und Gouachen. Addendum" 2007, p. 206 colour ill. W. Hofmann "Aquarelle des Expressionismus 1905 - 1920" Colonia, DuMont Schauberg, 1966, p. 59
Estimate € 20,000 - 30,000